Results can also be seen by game. and the countries medal league for this year can be found here.


200310x10 Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Amangul Durdyev
2Parahat Durdyev
3Tony C. Boyle

2003Abalone
World Championship
1Stephane Nicolet
2Jan Stastna
3Nico Habraken

2003Acquire
Olympiad Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2Martin Burroughs
3George Hall

2003Age of Steam
Olympiad Championship
1Martin Hair
2Timo Aspelmeier
3David Pearce
2003Backgammon
Olympiad Championship
1Steve A. Rimmer
2Victoria J. Chandler
3Dawn Colley

2003Backgammon
Tournament 1
1Irving Czechowicz
2Uldis Lapikens
3Simonetta Barone

2003Backgammon
Tournament 2
1Rodney Lighton
2John Rudolf
2Kevin Stebbing
3Barry Teece
3John Slattery
3Mahmoud J. Jahanbani

2003Backgammon
Tournament 3
1Martyn J. Hamer
2John Rudolf
3Steve A. Rimmer


2003Backgammon
Blitz
1Bijan Mehdinejad
2Rodney Lighton
3Victoria J. Chandler

2003Boku
World Championship
1David Pearce
2Josef V. Kollar
3Mathew J. Cordell
2003Bridge
Olympiad Pairs
1John Armstrong
1Michelle Brunner
2Bernard Goldenfield
2Rhona Goldenfield
3Alex Wilkinson
3Elizabeth Roberts

2003Bridge
Swiss Teams
1David Barton
1David Whyte
1Jeff Smith
1Leslie Klein
2Barbara Hackett
2Brian Cornelius
2Justin Hackett
2Paul Hackett
3Craig Fisher
3David Audley
3Frank Brown
3Mark Bass

2003Bridge
Swiss Pairs
1Bernard Goldenfield
1John Holland
1Michelle Brunner
1Rhona Goldenfield
2Bill White
2Jenny Morris
2Jim Morris
2Joyce White
3Adrian Roberts
3Alex Wilkinson
3Elizabeth Roberts
3Tony Wilkinson

2003Bridge
Olympiad Teams
1John Rudolf
1Pauline Rudolf
2Bernard Goldenfield
2Rhona Goldenfield
3Howard Melbourne
3Michelle Brunner

2003Bridge
Ladies Pairs
1John Rudolf
1Pauline Rudolf
2Bharat Thakrar
2Tige Nando
3Alex Wilkinson
3Elizabeth Roberts

2003Bridge
Men's Pairs
1Michelle Brunner
1Rhona Goldenfield
2Kathleen Nelson
2Tracy Capal
3Jenny Morris
3Joyce White

2003Bridge
Mixed Pairs
1David Mcdouall
1John Holland
2Mike Alexander
2Paul Hackett
3Geoffrey Fink
3Sidney Travers

2003Bridge
Senior Pairs
1Dmytro Nikolayeno
1Lena Morrish
2Paul Hackett
2Ross Harper
3Howard Melbourne
3Tracy Capal

2003Bridge
Open Pairs 2
1Donald Cross
1Jill Entwhistle
2Alan Pardoe
2Geoffrey Fink
2Margaret Stone
2Sidney Travers


2003Bridge
Open Pairs
1Alex Wilkinson
1Tony Wilkinson
2Jenny Morris
2Jim Morris
3Bob Walsh
3Nancy Ruiz
2003Chess
Olympiad Championship
1Daniel Gormally
2Nicholas Pert
3Csaba Bognar

2003Chess
Amateur Olympiad
1Nicholas Pert
2Stephen Mannion
3Ben Hague

2003Chess
Blitz
1Daniel Gormally
2Nicholas Pert
3Stewart Haslinger

2003Chess
Major
1George Hall
2Daniel Sullivan
3Alexander Baron

2003Chess
Beginners
1John Eyre

2003Chess
Rapid Play
1John Eyre
2Lawrence Howard

2003Chess
Beginners
2Lawrence Howard
3Joey Ho

2003Chess
Rapid Play
3Joey Ho
1Nicholas Pert

2003Chess
Beginners
1Nicholas Pert

2003Chess
Rapid Play
2Stephen Gordon

2003Chess
Beginners
2Stephen Gordon

2003Chess
Rapid Play
3Adam Ashton

2003Chess
Beginners
3Adam Ashton

2003Chess
Variable Time
1Ian R. Watson
2Michael Mcdowell
3Bill Clark
1Nicholas Pert
2Stewart Haslinger
3Stephen Mannion
1Jonathan Rowson
1Mark Hesford
2Sion Howells
3David Pardoe
1Daniel Gormally
2Stephen Mannion
3Csaba Bognar

2003Chess
Minor
1Mark Hesford
2Christopher Edwards
3Antony Doust

2003Chess
Evening 1
1Nicholas Pert
2Mike Surtees
3Alan J. Walton


2003Chess
Fischer Time
1Daniel Gormally
2Mike Surtees
3Csaba Bognar

2003Continuo
World Championship
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Jan Stastna
3David Pearce

2003Creative Thinking
World Championship
1Bruce H. Birchall
2Philip C. Bateman
3Martin Burroughs
2003Cribbage
Olympiad Pairs
1Josef V. Kollar
1Nigel Wedgeburrow
2Bharat Thakrar
2Tige Nando
3Alan J. Brayshaw
3Steve Brayshaw


2003Cribbage
Olympiad Championship
1Steve Brayshaw
2Nigel Wedgeburrow
3Josef V. Kollar

2003Decamentathlon
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Steve A. Rimmer
3Mathew J. Cordell

2003Diplomacy
Olympiad Championship
1George Hassabis
2Demis Hassabis
3Dario De Toffoli

2003Dominoes
Olympiad Pairs
1Trevor Rule
1Venrick Wilson
2Carlton Barrett
2David Mckoy
3Eric Smythe
3Grantley Arthur
2003Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Mustafa Durdyev
2Bagtiyar Durdyev
3Parahat Durdyev


2003Draughts
Amateur Olympiad
1Mustafa Durdyev
2George I. Miller
3Parahat Durdyev

2003Entropy
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2David Pearce
3Mathew J. Cordell
2003Go
Olympiad Championship
1Haiou Li
2Lei Chen
3Zhongwei Han

2003Go
Pair Go
1Natasha Regan
1Tim J. Hunt
2Helen Harvey
2Martin Harvey
3Anna Griffiths
3Tony Atkins

2003Go
Lightning
1Piers Shepperson
2Masashi Sugiyama
3Natasha Regan

2003Go
Rapid Play
1Haiou Li
2Daniel Glider
3Masashi Sugiyama


2003Go
13x13
1Tim J. Hunt
2Masashi Sugiyama
3Simon Goss

2003Hexdame
Olympiad Championship
1George I. Miller
2Fred Kok
3David A. Kotin

2003Intelligence
Olympiad Championship
1Mathew J. Cordell
2David Jameson
3Andrew Havery

2003Italian
Olympiad Championship
1Mustafa Durdyev
2George I. Miller
3Parahat Durdyev

2003Lines of Action
World Championship
1Koichi B. Nicholas
2Bijan Mehdinejad
3Jan Stastna

2003London Lowball
(Pot Limit)
1David Pearce
2Alan Farrell
3Joey Ho

2003Losing Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Fred Kok
2David A. Kotin
3George I. Miller

2003Lost Cities
Olympiad Championship
1Michael J. Haytack
2Mathew J. Cordell
3Ben Player

2003Mastermind
Olympiad Championship
1David Pearce
2Jan Stastna
3Tim Hebbes

2003Memory
Olympiad Championship
1Ben Pridmore
2Swe Chooi Yip
3Gunter Karsten

2003Mental Calculations
World Championship
1George Lane
2Jan K. Haugland
3Robert Fountain

2003Mexican Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Tim Hebbes
2Bharat Thakrar
3Michael J. Cresswell

2003Mind Mapping
World Championship
1Elaine Colliar
2Philip B. Chambers
3Philip C. Bateman

2003Omaha
(Pot Limit)
1Michael J. Cresswell
2Michael J. Haytack
3Tim D. Brown
2003Othello
Olympiad Championship
1Marc Tastet
2Graham Brightwell
3Geoff Hubbard

2003Othello
Beginners 1
1Stephane Nicolet
2Jan K. Haugland
3Solrun Stokke

2003Othello
Blitz World Championship
1Jeff Barber
2Jonathan Miller
3Judith Miller

2003Othello
World Championship
1Marc Tastet
2Geoff Hubbard
3Solrun Stokke

2003Othello
10x10 Quick Play World Champio
1Jan K. Haugland
2Jeremy Dyer
3Ben Pridmore


2003Othello
European Open
1Stephane Nicolet
2Jan K. Haugland
3Jeremy Dyer

2003Oware
Olympiad Championship
1Paul Smith
2George I. Miller
3David A. Kotin

2003Pacru
World Championship
1Alain S. Dekker
2Josiah Lutton
3Ben Haytack

2003Pentamind
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Dario De Toffoli
3David Pearce

2003Pineapple Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Kevin Stebbing
3Ben Player

2003Poker
Amateur World Championship
1Tim D. Brown
2Tige Nando
3Joey Ho

2003Poker: 5 Card Draw
(Pot Limit)
1Demis Hassabis
2Jan Stastna
3Tige Nando

2003Poker: 7 Card Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Kevin Stebbing
2David Lu
3Josef V. Kollar
1Philip P. Swanton
2Ben Haytack
3Michael J. Haytack

2003Poker: Canadian Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Tige Nnando
2Jan Stastna
3David Pearce
2003Poker: Texas Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Dario De Toffoli
2Daniel Gormally
3Ben Player


2003Poker: Texas Hold'em
(No Limit)
1Alexander Baron
2David Lu
3Geoffrey C. Nunn

2003Puerto Rico
Olympiad Championship
1Piers Shepperson
2Ben Haytack
3Colin Jones

2003Quiz
Olympiad Championship
1John Wilson
2Dag Griffiths
3Kevin Ashman
3Mark Bytheway

2003Rummikub
Olympiad Championship
1Harri Bungay
2Jenny Corfe
3Dario De Toffoli
2003Scrabble
Olympiad Championship
1Femi A. Awowade
2Wayne Kelly
3Robert Pells


2003Scrabble
Evening
1Tim Hebbes
2Paul Allan
3Martin Thompson

2003Settlers of Catan
Olympiad Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Colin Mckenna
3Martin Hair

2003Skat
Olympiad Championship
1Nick Wedd
2Martin Jonas
3Tomasz Wojtkun

2003Snatch
World Championship
1Michael Aziz
2Demis Hassabis
3Ben Pridmore

2003Speed Reading
World Championship
1Anne L. Jones
2Andrew Havery
3Henry Hopking

2003Twixt
Olympiad Championship
1Klaus Hussmanns
2Peter Henke
3Jan K. Haugland
2003Xiangqi
Olympiad Championship
1Chin Lee Lim
2Chi Kong Lai
3David Cordover

2003Xiangqi
Rapid Play
1Chi Kong Lai
2Chin Lee Lim
3David Cordover