Results can also be seen by game. and the countries medal league for this year can be found here.


200110x10 Draughts
Blitz
1Mustafa Durdyev
2Chimeddorj Bat Erdene
3Parahat Durdyev

2001Abalone
World Championship
1Thomas Fenner
2Jan Stastna
3Arthur Lallet

2001Acquire
Olympiad Championship
1Peter Hauenstein
2Melvin Merginis
3Klaus Conrad
2001Backgammon
Olympiad Championship
1Oliver M. Riordan
2Martin Barkwill
3Masahiro Yamaguchi

2001Backgammon
Tournament 1
1Jysen Qwt
2Andrew Kindler
3Elizabeth A. Barker

2001Backgammon
Tournament 2
1John Slattery
2Dario De Toffoli
2Jysen Qwt
2Peter J. Bennet
3John Clark
3Mark Lemon
3Mashiro Yamaguchi
3Wayne Felton


2001Backgammon
Tournament 3
1Peter J. Bennet
2John Broomfield
3Andrew Kindler

2001Boku
World Championship
1Jan Palmgren
2Werner Dupont
3Carl J. Ragnarsson

2001Borderline
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Jan Palmgren
3Similan J. Anandajeyar
2001Bridge
Olympiad Pairs
1Margaret Lee
1Peter N. Lee
2David L. Solomons
2Doug Smerdon
3Alan Burns
3Wassim Naqvi

2001Bridge
Olympiad Teams
1Bob Rowlands
1Margaret Lee
1Peter N. Lee
1Ting To
2Brian Jackson
2Margaret Courtney
2Maurie Esterson
2Michael J. Courtney
3Anne M. Catchpole
3Catherine M. Curtis
3Nigel Freake
3Paul Fegarty

2001Bridge
Ladies Pairs
1Eva Kaplan
1Ursula Harper
2Sheena Haytack
2Su Burn
3Anne M. Catchpole
3Stephanie Rohan

2001Bridge
Men's Pairs
1Lionel Wright
1Michael J. Courtney
2Paul A. Lamford
2Paul Fegarty
3Anthony Silver
3Nick C. Boss


2001Bridge
Mixed Pairs
1Martin Hoffman
1Ursula Harper
2Espen Erichsen
2Helen J. D Knott
3David Price
3Debbie La Croix
3Iris E. Lee
3Tony A. F Wilcock
2001Chess
Olympiad Championship
1Donny Muter
2Tim Hebbes
3Paul J. Kelly

2001Chess
Blitz
1Jonathan Parker
2Mark Ferguson
3Peter Large

2001Chess
Major
1Sigurdur Sverrisson
2Emyr Jones
3Chin Lee Lim

2001Chess
Rapid Play
1Pentalyu Harikrishna
2Graeme Buckley
3Daniel Gormally

2001Chess
Variable Time
1Donny Muter
2Sapar Batyros
3Meilis Annaberdiev

2001Chess
Minor
1Meilis Annaberdiev
2Oleg Kirsanov
3Alexander Baron
3Donny Muter

2001Chess
Evening 1
1Jonathan S. Somekh
2Demis Hassabis
3Ross Rattray

2001Chess
Blitz 2
1Lahende K. Ndhlovu
2Neil Pennock
3Robert J. Heaton

2001Chess
Fischer Time
1Thomas Hinks Edwards
2Sapar Batyros
3Jonathan S. Somekh


2001Chess
Masters
1Alistair Hung
2Jin Woo Song
3Ken Hedger

2001Continuo
World Championship
1Jan Palmgren
2Carl J. Ragnarsson
3Jan Stastna
3Tony Niccoli

2001Creative Thinking
World Championship
1David J. Bodycombe
2Philip C. Bateman
3Ben Pridmore
2001Cribbage
Olympiad Pairs
1Aaron J. Dixson
1Peter Dixson
2Brian Ball
2Rowland J. Pocock
3John Broad
3S. Ottaway


2001Cribbage
Olympiad Championship
1Rowland J. Pocock
2Malcolm J. Wakefield
3Tony Hayes

2001Decamentathlon
World Championship
1Ben Pridmore
2David Pearce
3Matthew J. Selby

2001Diplomacy
Olympiad Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Vick Hall
3Jeremy D. Tullett

2000Dominoes
5s and 3s
1Gordon Lloyd
2Mary Orchard
2Theresa Conrad

2001Dominoes
5s and 3s Pairs
1Gary Crane
1Peter Greenhill
2Gordon Lloyd
2Michael Jakeman
2Ray Lloyd
2Theresa Conrad

2001Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Mustafa Durdyev
2Terry Thomas
3Ben Cameron

2001Entropy
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Tony Niccoli
3David Pearce
2001GIPF
Zertz World Championships
1Christof Nuyttens
2Sebastian Bleasdale
3Stephen Tavener

2001GIPF
World Championship
1Werner Dupont
2Josiah Lutton
3Kurt Van Den Branden


2001GIPF
Tamsk
1Fred Kok
2Werner Dupont
3Stephen Tavener
2001Go
Olympiad Championship
1Matthew R. Macfadyen
2Seong June Kim
3Alex P. Selby

2001Go
Pair Go
1Seong June Kim
1Sylvia Kalisch
2Francis M. Roads
2Jackie S. Y Chai
3Alex P. Selby
3Natasha Regan

2001Go
Lightning
1Seong June Kim
2Piers Shepperson
3Francis M. Roads

2001Go
Rapid Play
1Seong June Kim
2Alex P. Selby
3Francis M. Roads


2001Go
13x13
1Magashi Sugiyama
2Francis M. Roads
3Seong June Kim

2001Hexdame
Olympiad Championship
1Mustafa Durdyev
2Bagtiyar Durdyev
3Parahat Durdyev
2001Intelligence
Olympiad Championship
1Stephen Gardner
2Daniel Holloway
2Kenneth J. Wilshire


2001Intelligence
World Championship
1Ben Pridmore
2George Lane
3Clara Mangili

2001Intimate Diplomacy
Intimate
1Peter Hawkins
2Konrad Scheffler
3George Hassabis

2001Lines of Action
World Championship
1Koichi B. Nicholas
2Tom Quilter
3David J. Faldon

2001London Lowball
(Pot Limit)
1Edison Figueroa
2Peter Birks
3Ben Player

2001Lost Cities
Olympiad Championship
1Osamu Omodera
2Lyndon R. Gurr
3George Hassabis

2001Mastermind
Olympiad Championship
1Jan Stastna
2Stephen C. Rowe
3Dario De Toffoli

2001Memory
Olympiad Championship
1Swe Chooi Yip
2Chan Tion How
3Ben Pridmore

2001Mental Calculations
World Championship
1John R. Rickard
2George Lane
3Robert Fountain

2001Mind Mapping
Olympiad Championship
1Elaine Colliar
2Anne L. Jones
3Philip B. Chambers

2001Nubble
Olympiad Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2Mathew J. Cordell
3George Hassabis
2001Othello
Olympiad Championship
1Graham Brightwell
2Ibata Kensuke
3Michael Handel

2001Othello
Blitz World Championship
1Michael Handel
2Ian P. Turner
3Osamu Omodera

2001Othello
World Championship
1Michael Handel
2Ibata Kensuke
3Osamu Omodera

2001Othello
10x10 Rapid Play
1Graham Brightwell
2Michael Handel
3Geoff Hubbard


2001Othello
European Open
1Tezuka Hirohisa
2Michael Handel
3Graham Brightwell

2001Pentamind
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Jan Palmgren
3George Hassabis

2001Poker
Amateur World Championship
1Michael A. Wellby
2George I. Miller
3John Clark

2001Poker: 5 Card Draw
(Pot Limit)
1George I. Miller
2Werner Dupont
3Gary J. Lee

2001Poker: 7 Card Stud
(Pot Limit)
1James A. Bochsler
2Jin Woo Song
3Gary J. Lee
1John Clark
2Edison Figueroa
3Michael A. Wellby

2001Poker: Canadian Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Paul Meek
2Harold Lee
3George Hassabis
2001Poker: Texas Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Alexander Baron
2Richard Gryko
3Donny Muter


2001Poker: Texas Hold'em
(No Limit)
1Geoffrey C. Nunn
2Harold Lee
3Francine M. Brandler

2001Quiz
Olympiad Championship
1Daphne A. Fowler
2Olav S. Bjortomt
3Neville H. Twitchell

2001Scrabble
Olympiad Championship
1Femi A. Awowade
2Phil J. Appleby
3Sandie P. Simonis

2001Settlers of Catan
Olympiad Championship
1Konrad Scheffler
2Bharat Thakrar
3Tanya C. Fox
1Demis Hassabis
2Tetsuya Inomoto
3Tanya C. Fox
2001Shogi
Olympiad Championship
1Hans Segers
1Marc Theeuwen
1Mathijs Litjens
2Frederic Pottier
2Guillaume Schmidt
2Yoichi Ono
3Larry Kaufman
3Ray Kaufman
3Sally Kaufman

2001Shogi
Grand Prix
1Eduard Werner
2Ruud Stoelman

2001Shogi
TORI
1Larry Kaufman
2Hiroyuki Tatsutomi
1Rasa Miseikyte
2Ruud Stoelman
3Tony C. Boyle

2001Shogi
Chu
1Masahiro Yamaguchi
2Gert Schnider
3Hans Segers


2001Shogi
Handicap Teams Championship
1Frederic Pottier
2Gert Schnider
3Richard Sams

2001Skat
Olympiad Championship
1John M. Mcleod
2David S. Parlett
3Tony Niccoli

2001Speed Reading
Olympiad Championship
1Anne L. Jones
2Benjamin Crowne
3Kenneth J. Wilshire

2001Trax
Olympiad Championship
1Carl J. Ragnarsson
2David Pearce
3Ian P. Turner

2001Twixt
Olympiad Championship
1Klaus Hussmanns
2George Hassabis
3Jan Stastna
2001Xiangqi
Olympiad Championship
1Norbert Schaefer
2Chi Kong Lai
3Albert Lim

2001Xiangqi
Rapid Play
1Norbert Schaefer
2Chi Kong Lai
3Rudolf Reinders