Results can also be seen by game. and the countries medal league for this year can be found here.

199910x10 Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1H. Wiersma
2A. Georgiev
3R. Clerc

199910x10 Draughts
Blitz
1Mustafa Durdyev
2W. Van Beek
3R. Danilevicie


199910x10 Draughts
Blitz World Championship
1Guntis Valneris
2E. Prosman
3A. Georgiev

1999Abalone
World Championship
1Gert Schnider
2Marc Tastet
3Jan Stastna
1999Backgammon
Olympiad Championship
1John Clark
2G. Brittain
2Nicholas Thomas
3C. Baker
3John Slattery
3L. Powell

1999Backgammon
Beginners
1James Turner
2Cliff Connick
3William Stephen

1999Backgammon
Tournament 1
1Darryl Artt
2John Clark
3Helen Helm Sagar


1999Backgammon
Tournament 2
1C. Andrescu
2N. Gibbons
2W. Pope
3J. Vogl
3John Slattery
3K. Boniface
1999Bridge
Olympiad Pairs
1Mukarram Syed
1Ted Glover
2Sue Hands
2Vicky Crawford
3Nigel Dent
3Tanya Manser

1999Bridge
Swiss Teams
1Andrew Robson
1David Bakhshi
1Espen Erichsen
1Michael J. Courtney
2L. Albertsson
2Nick Sandqvist
2Rob Cliffe
2S. Solbrand
3Bharat Thakrar
3Cas Muller
3Rina Van Tol
3Tige Nando

1999Bridge
Novice Pairs
1Andrew Thompson
1Sandra Fenton
2Brian Senior
2Susanna Gross
3Mangala Samani
3Ramnik Samani

1999Bridge
Swiss Pairs
1Doug Smerdon
1I. Miller
1J. Harouni
1Martin Hoffman
2A. Bolonniy
2V. Hulyk
2Y. Drozhzhay
2Y. Holda
3B. Jackson
3Espen Erichsen
3Eva Kaplan
3Michael J. Courtney

1999Bridge
Olympiad Teams
1Bob Rowlands
1Ting To
2James A. Bochsler
2John Durden
3David Gold
3Michael Gold

1999Bridge
Ladies Pairs
1Paul Chemla
1Zia Mahmood
2Robert Sheehan
2Tom Townsend
3Matthew Granovetter
3Ronnie Rubin

1999Bridge
Men's Pairs
1Espen Erichsen
1U. Durmus
2Paul Chemla
2Zia Mahmood
3Robert Sheehan
3Tom Townsend

1999Bridge
Mixed Pairs
1Helen Shapiro
1Shinn Sepahbodi
2Eva Kaplan
2L. Phillips
3Paula Leslie
3Suzanne Cohen

1999Bridge
Senior Pairs
1Tony Priday
1Vivian Priday
2Martin Hoffman
2Ross Harper
3Harry Anoyrkatis
3Ian Pagan

1999Bridge
Open Pairs
1John Cruickshank
1Tony Turnage
2Mangala Samani
2Ramnik Samani
3David L. Solomons
3E. Samuels

1999Bridge
E/W Qualifier
1Espen Erichsen
1U. Durmus
2Keith Loveys
2Mike Walsh
3George Bilski
3Michael J. Courtney


1999Bridge
N/S Qualifier
1Doug Smerdon
1Peter Tobias
2Nick Sandqvist
2Phil King
3Bob Rowlands
3Ting To
1999Chess
Olympiad Championship
1Alex Baburin
2Lev Psahkis
3Jon Speelman

1999Chess
Blitz
1Julian Hodgson
2Jonathan Parker
3Matthew Turner

1999Chess
Rapid Play
1Lev Psahkis
2Bogdan Lalic
3Vitaly Golod

1999Chess
Rapid Play 2
1John Nunn
2Ilya Smirin
3Lev Psahkis
1David Norwood
2David Moscovic
3Julian Hodgson

1999Chess
Evening 1
1John Emms
2Julian Hodgson
3Mark Hebden

1999Chess
Evening 2
1Michael Adams
2Julian Hodgson
3Simon Williams

1999Chess
Blitz 2
1David Norwood
2Abimbola Adelaja
3Nicholas Pert

1999Chess
Fischer Time
1Aaron Summerscale
2Julian Hodgson
3James Plaskett

1999Chess
Fischer Blitz
1Julian Hodgson
2John Nunn
3John Emms

1999Chess
Fischer Blitz 2
1Julian Hodgson
2Alexander Chernaiev
3John Emms


1999Chess
Masters
1Bogdan Lalic
2Julian Hodgson
3Aaron Summerscale

1999Chess Problem Solving
(Problem Solving)
1John Nunn
2Michael Mcdowell
3Desmond Tan

1999Continuo
World Championship
1Tony Niccoli
2Demis Hassabis
3Harold Lee

1999Countdown
Olympiad Championship
1Patricia Pay
2N. Mchale
3Jackie Mcleod

1999Creative Thinking
World Championship
1David J. Bodycombe
2Bruce H. Birchall

1999Cribbage
Olympiad Pairs
1J. Collier
1K. Lloyd
2D. Wade
2J. Wade
3D. Follows
3P. Hayden
1P. Hayden
2M. Wakefield
3D. Edwards

1999Decamentathlon
World Championship
1Paul Smith
2Keith Loveys
3Elie Cali

1999Diplomacy
Olympiad Championship
1Peter Hawkins
2Vick Hall
3Demis Hassabis
1999Dominoes
Olympiad Pairs
1J. Tuzzio
1M. Jakeman
2A. Tan
2Desmond Tan
3Larry Hands
3T. Wood


1999Dominoes
5s and 3s Pairs
1Gordon Lloyd
1Ray Lloyd
2Desmond Tan
2Lucy Broomfield
3D. Wood
3M. Orchard
1999Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Ron King
2P. Mccarthy
3C. Mckenna


1999Draughts
Beginners
1C. Bell
2A. Goss
3Mustafa Durdyev

1999Draw Lowball
(Pot Limit)
1Gary J. Lee
2Michael A. Wellby
3Celestino Vaz

1999Entropy
World Championship
1George Hassabis
2Demis Hassabis
3David Pearce
1999GIPF
Olympiad Championship
1Werner Dupont
2Kurt Van Den Branden
3Patrick Van De Perre


1999GIPF
(Problem Solving)
1Yoshitomo Ikkai
2Kurt Van Den Branden
3A. Demeester
1999Go
Olympiad Championship
1Shutai Zhang
2Young Jang
3Juan Guo

1999Go
Rapid Play
1Young Jang
2Juan Guo
3Shutai Zhang

1999Go
9x9
1Seong June Kim
2Shutai Zhang
3Gert Schnider

1999Go
Beginners 9x9
1Frank Prager
2Tony Niccoli
3Natasha Regan


1999Go
13x13
1Shutai Zhang
2Matthew R. Macfadyen
3Vladimir Danek

1999Hexdame
Olympiad Championship
1George I. Miller
2Leo Springer
3Riima Danilevichi
1999Intelligence
Olympiad Championship
1Keith Loveys
2Martin Isaac
3Stephen Gardner


1999Intelligence
World Championship
1Martin Isaac
2Angus Walker
3Paul Smith

1999Learn and Play New Games
1Demis Hassabis
2Josiah Lutton
3Peter J. Horlock

1999Lines of Action
World Championship
1Fred Kok
2Elie Cali
3George I. Miller

1999Mastermind
Olympiad Championship
1Karel Daelemans
2Robert Coull
3Stephen C. Rowe

1999Memory
World Championship
1Dominic O'Brien
2Yu Zhang
3Andi Bell

1999Mental Calculations
World Championship
1George Lane
2Robert Fountain
3T. Groves

1999Mind Mapping
World Championship
1Elaine Colliar
2Jonathan Goldstein
3Daniel Holloway
1999Minibridge
Tournament 1
1J. Goldsmith
2J. Moed
3S. Moed

1999Minibridge
Tournament 2
1David Pearce
2Peter Wood
3Dario De Toffoli


1999Minibridge
Tournament 3
1S. Moed
2Elie Cali
3Lucy Broomfield

1999Omaha
(Pot Limit)
1George Hassabis
2J. Butler
3Dario De Toffoli
1999Othello
Olympiad Championship
1Makoto Suekuni
2K. Tominaga
3Tamaki Miyaoka

1999Othello
Blitz
1Tamaki Miyaoka
2K. Tominaga
3Stephane Nicolet

1999Othello
Beginners
1K. Y Sep
2H. S Pyo
3Miroslav Voracek


1999Othello
European Open
1Makoto Suekuni
2Tamaki Miyaoka
3Imre B. Leader
1999Oware
Olympiad Championship
1Trevor Simon
2J. Esse
3Demis Hassabis


1999Oware
Beginners
1Dario De Toffoli
2R. Mazumder
3T. Lemuel

1999Pentamind
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Dario De Toffoli
3Paul Smith

1999Poker
Amateur World Championship
1Gary J. Lee
2Iain Adams
3Celestino Vaz

1999Poker: 5 Card Draw
(Pot Limit)
1Iain Adams
2Daniel Staples
3Tony Niccoli

1999Poker: 7 Card Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Piers Shepperson
2Alexander Baron
3Michael J. Haytack

1999Poker: Canadian Stud
(Pot Limit)
1John Clark
2Costas Harris
3George Hassabis

1999Poker: Razz
(Pot Limit)
1Michael J. Haytack
2Gary J. Lee
3Costas Harris
1999Poker: Texas Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Celestino Vaz
2Iain Adams
3Gary J. Lee


1999Poker: Texas Hold'em
(No Limit)
1Pete Birks
2C. Hope
3Thorsten Cmiel

1999Quiz
Olympiad Championship
1Kevin Ashman
2Daphne A. Fowler
2Geoff Thomas

1999Rummikub
Olympiad Championship
1James Heppell
2Demis Hassabis
3A. Haghshenas
1999Scrabble
Olympiad Championship
1Philip Nelkon
2Mark Nyman
3Femi A. Awowade

1999Scrabble
Beginners
1David White
2Daniel Holloway
3P. Kelly

1999Scrabble
Tournament 2
1Simon Carter
2Sandie P. Simonis
3Tony Killilea
1Mark Nyman
2Femi A. Awowade
3A. Ajose

1999Scrabble
Evening
1Mark Nyman
2Femi A. Awowade
3Allan Saldanha

1999Scrabble
OSW Olympiad Championship
1Sandie P. Simonis
2Bob Dowse
3Barry Grossman


1999Scrabble
OSW Tournament 2
1Tony Killilea
2Jackie Mcleod
3P. Dean

1999Shogi
Olympiad Championship
1Larry Kaufman
2Stephen Lamb
3Hans Segers

1999Skat
Olympiad Championship
1John M. Mcleod
2Andre Ghany
3Jon Shepherd

1999Speed Reading
World Championship
1Anne L. Jones
2Alexander Baron
3Kenneth J. Wilshire
1999Stratego
Teams World Championship
1A. Pols
1George Franka
1J. Van Geffen
1R. Helmus
2D. Vekemans
2K. Daelemans
2Koen De Jongh
2S. Meyer
3D. Krapp
3D. Vekemans
3M. Blockhaus
3M. Ruch


1999Stratego
World Championship
1J. Van Geffen
2R. Helmus
3George Franka

1999Twixt
World Championship
1Klaus Hussmanns
2Gert Schnider
3Hartmut Thordsen
1999Xiangqi
Olympiad Championship
1Wei Chung Woo
2Say Ty Hua
3C. Li


1999Xiangqi
European Championship
1Wei Chung Woo
2C. Li
3Say Ty Hua
1999Zatre
Olympiad Championship
1P. Basedow
2B. Schick
3F. Schmidt