Results can also be seen by game. and the countries medal league for this year can be found here.


200510x10 Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Ton Tillemans
2David A. Kotin
3Fred Kok

2005Abalone
Olympiad Championship
1David Pearce
2Joey Ho
3Stephen C. Rowe

2005Acquire
Olympiad Championship
1Lyndon R. Gurr
2Markus A. Welbourne
3Eric Norton

2005Age of Steam
Olympiad Championship
1Tanya C. Fox
2Markus A. Welbourne
3Christopher Boote
2005Backgammon
Olympiad Championship
1Martin Thompson
2Kevin Stebbing
3Uldis Lapikens

2005Backgammon
Amateur Olympiad
1Kevin Stebbing
2Uldis Lapikens
3Paul Statter

2005Backgammon
1pt Wipeout
1Kevin Stebbing
2Uldis Lapikens
3Mahmoud J. Jahanbani

2005Backgammon
Tournament 1
1Uldis Lapikens
2Adrian Jones
3Mahmoud J. Jahanbani

2005Backgammon
Tournament 2
1Fanika Petkovska
2David Rudolf
3Kevin Stebbing

2005Backgammon
Tournament 3
1Martyn J. Hamer
2Mahmoud J. Jahanbani
3Adrian Jones

2005Backgammon
Tournament 4
1Steve A. Rimmer
2Martyn J. Hamer
3Mahmoud J. Jahanbani


2005Backgammon
Blitz
1Jeff Barber
2Uldis Lapikens
3Steve A. Rimmer

2005Boku
World Championship
1Joey Ho
2David Pearce
3David Tuddenham
2005Bridge
Olympiad Pairs
1David Stevenson
1Jakub Slemr
1John Armstrong
1Tomas Kosicka
2Alex Wilkinson
2Kevin Comrie
2Tony Wilkinson
2Michelle Brunner
2Rhona Goldenfield
3David Barton
3Leslie Klein

2005Bridge
Swiss Teams
1Bill Hirst
1John Hackett
1John Holland
1Michelle Brunner
2Bernard Goldenfield
2Kathleen Nelson
2Patrick Jourdain
2Rhona Goldenfield
3Barbara Hackett
3Brian Cornelius
3Justin Hackett
3Paul Hackett

2005Bridge
Swiss Pairs
1Jason Hackett
1Justin Hackett
1Paul Hackett
1Richard Probst
2Barbara Hackett
2Jenny Rudenstal
2Pony Nehmert
2Sandra Probst
3Ed Levy
3Irving Blakey
3Joy Blakey
3Mike Goldsmith

2005Bridge
Point-a-board
1Alan Jones
1Pauline Lang
2Bill Hirst
2John Hackett
3Mike Alexander
3Paul Hackett

2005Bridge
Olympiad Teams
1Hugh Mcgann
1Jason Hackett
1Justin Hackett
1Paul Hackett
2Alan Mould
2Brian Cornelius
2Brian Senior
2Gareth Hyett
3Alan Jones
3Bernard Goldenfield
3David Barton
3Rhona Goldenfield

2005Bridge
Ladies Pairs
1Michelle Brunner
1Rhona Goldenfield
2Irene Bowers
2Michelle Alexander
3Celia Comrie
3Olivia Hackett

2005Bridge
Men's Pairs
1John Armstrong
1Paul Hackett
2Kevin Comrie
2Tony Wilkinson
3David Baskin
3Mike Alexander

2005Bridge
Mixed Pairs
1John Holland
1Michelle Brunner
2Gareth Hyett
2Pam Hyett
3John Morrell
3Marianne Farr

2005Bridge
Senior Pairs
1Alan Nelson
1Kathleen Nelson
1Patrick Jourdain
1Raymond Semp
2Bernard Goldenfield
2Brian Cornelius
2Paul Hackett
2Rhona Goldenfield
3Agnes Blewett
3Heather Hobsen
3Roy Garthwaite
3Stan Collins


2005Bridge
Senior Teams
1Alexander Morris
1Andrew Woodcock
2Justin Hackett
2Paul Hackett
3Fiona Brown
3Hugh Mcgann

2005Carcassonne
Olympiad Championship
1Mark A. Stretch
2Tim Sharrock
3Eric Norton
2005Chess
Olympiad Championship
1Ankush Khandelwal
2Tim Hebbes
3Koichi B. Nicholas

2005Chess
Amateur Olympiad
1Ankush Khandelwal
2Andrew M. Smith
3Lyndon R. Gurr

2005Chess
Blitz
1Ankush Khandelwal
2Alain S. Dekker
3Stephen Pickles

2005Chess
Rapid Play
1Chris Carter
2Ankush Khandelwal
3David Jameson

2005Chess
Minor
1Ankush Khandelwal
2Alan A. Smith
3Lyndon R. Gurr

2005Chess
Tournament 2
1Ankush Khandelwal
2Chris Carter
3Alexander Baron

2005Chess
Evening 1
1Alan A. Smith
2David R. Sedgwick
3Stephen Pickles

2005Chess
Blitz 2
1Ankush Khandelwal
2Andrew M. Smith
3Tim Hebbes

2005Chess
Blitz 3
1Tim Hebbes
2Stephen Pickles
3Martyn J. Hamer


2005Chess
Fischer Time
1Ankush Khandelwal
2Michael Abbott
3David Jameson

2005Chess Problem Solving
(Problem Solving)
1Ian R. Watson
2Lyndon R. Gurr
3Ankush Khandelwal

2005Continuo
World Championship
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Michael J. Haytack
3Steve A. Rimmer

2005Creative Thinking
World Championship
1Martin Burroughs
2Maguy Higgs
3Zuhairah Ali
2005Cribbage
Olympiad Pairs
1Charles Heppell
1James Heppell
2Joey Ho
2Kenneth Ho
3Alex Wilkinson
3Tony Wilkinson


2005Cribbage
Olympiad Championship
1Kenneth J. Wilshire
2Tige Nando
3Alexander Baron

2005Decamentathlon
World Championship
1Martyn J. Hamer
2David Pearce
3Steve A. Rimmer

2005Diplomacy
Olympiad Championship
1Jonathan Miller
2Andrew Havery
3David Pearce

2005Dominoes
5s and 3s
1Joey Ho
2Bernard Morgan
3Claire Florent
2005Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1George I. Miller
2Dafydd Wyn Roberts
3Con Mccarrick


2005Draughts
Amateur Olympiad
1Fred Kok
2Ton Tillemans
3George I. Miller

2005Entropy
World Championship
1Peter J. Horlock
2Alain S. Dekker
3Tim Hebbes
2005Go
Olympiad Championship
1Alistair Wall
2Paul Smith
3Tim J. Hunt


2005Go
Rapid Play
1Tim J. Hunt
2Paul A. Blockley
3Edward Blockley

2005Hexdame
Olympiad Championship
1Fred Kok
2Ton Tillemans
3George I. Miller

2005Hobby Games
Amateur Olympiad
1Markus A. Welbourne

2005Intimate Diplomacy
Intimate
1Michael J. Haytack
2Stephen Pickles
3Alain S. Dekker

2005Italian
Olympiad Championship
1David A. Kotin
2George I. Miller
3Ton Tillemans

2005JKLM
Beginners Tournament
1Markus A. Welbourne
2Mark A. Stretch
3Christopher Boote

2005Lines of Action
World Championship
1Koichi B. Nicholas
2Tim Hebbes
3Peter J. Horlock

2005London Lowball
(Pot Limit)
1Ankush Khandelwal
2Kenneth Ho
3Andrew Havery

2005Losing Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Fred Kok
2Ton Tillemans
3David Harwood

2005Lost Cities
Olympiad Championship
1Ankush Khandelwal
2Christopher Boote
3Peter J. Horlock

2005Mastermind
Olympiad Championship
1George Lane
2David Pearce
3Kenneth J. Wilshire

2005Mental Calculations
World Championship
1Gert Mittring
2Robert Fountain
3George Lane

2005Mexican Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Jonathan Miller
2Josef V. Kollar
3Mathew J. Cordell

2005Nubble
Olympiad Championship
1Lyndon R. Gurr
2Joey Ho
3George Lane

2005Omaha
(Pot Limit)
1Martyn J. Hamer
2Steve A. Rimmer
3Michael J. Cresswell
2005Othello
Blitz World Championship
1Jeremy Dyer
2Hana Kvapilova
3David A. Kotin

2005Othello
World Championship
1Jeremy Dyer
2Hana Kvapilova
3Janice L. Low


2005Othello
European Open
1Jeremy Dyer
2C. Rowe
3David A. Kotin

2005Oware
Olympiad Championship
1Hana Kvapilova
2Tim Hebbes
3David Pearce
2005Pacru
Olympiad Championship
1Adam Flowers
2Ankush Khandelwal
3Joey Ho


2005Pacru
World Championship
1Alain S. Dekker
2Mike Wellman
3Adam Flowers

2005Pentamind
World Championship
1Tim Hebbes
2Joey Ho
3Ankush Khandelwal

2005Pineapple Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Chris Carter
2David Pearce
3Michael J. Cresswell

2005Poker
Amateur World Championship
1George I. Miller
2Martyn J. Hamer
3Tim Hebbes

2005Poker: 5 Card Draw
(Pot Limit)
1George I. Miller
2Philip P. Swanton
3Tim Hebbes

2005Poker: 7 Card Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Koichi B. Nicholas
2Gert Mittring
3Tim Hebbes
1Tim Hebbes
2George Hall
3Kenneth Ho

2005Poker: Canadian Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Kevin Stebbing
2David Pearce
3Jakub Slemr

2004Poker: Texas Hold'em
Heads-Up
1Mathew J. Cordell
2005Poker: Texas Hold'em
Heads-Up
2Andrew Havery
3David Rudolf
1Martyn J. Hamer
2David Rudolf


2005Poker: Texas Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
3Michael J. Cresswell

2005Puerto Rico
Olympiad Championship
1Markus A. Welbourne
2Piers Shepperson
3Alex Smalley

2005Quiz
Olympiad Championship
1Andrew Havery
2Kenneth J. Wilshire
3Stephen Low

2005Rummikub
Olympiad Championship
1Graham Parlour
2Ankush Khandelwal
3Madeleine Heppell

2005Scrabble
Olympiad Championship
1Tim Hebbes

2005Settlers of Catan
Olympiad Championship
1Markus A. Welbourne
2Tim Sharrock
3Sacred Ngo

2005Speed Reading
Olympiad Championship
1Bethan Alys Ruddock
2Kenneth J. Wilshire
3Daniel Bradbury
2005Stratego
Olympiad Championship
1Anne L. Jones
2Dennis Baas
3Julien Alexis


2005Stratego
Teams World Championship
1Dennis Baas
1Roel Eefting
1Theo Gerrits
2Jens Schulze
2Jurgen Winkler
2Kees De Vos
3Anthony Melbourne
3Cris Sargent
3Richard Ratcliffe

2005Stratego Barrage
World Championship
1David Bouten
2Roel Eefting
3Jens Schulze

2005Triolet
Olympiad Championship
1Kenneth J. Wilshire
2Josef V. Kollar
3Alain S. Dekker

2005Twixt
Olympiad Championship
1David Bush
2David Pearce
3Kenneth J. Wilshire
2005Victor Ludorum
Olympiad Championship
1Christopher Boote
2Mark A. Stretch
3Jonathan Miller