Results can also be seen by game. and the countries medal league for this year can be found here.


200410x10 Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Adam K. Andall
2Leo Springer
3Ton Tillemans

2004Abalone
Olympiad Championship
1Alex Borello
2Nico Habraken
3Joey Ho

2004Acquire
Olympiad Championship
1Jinwoo Song
2George Hall
3Tanya C. Fox

2004Age of Steam
Olympiad Championship
1James Hamilton
2Tanya C. Fox
3Markus A. Welbourne
2004Backgammon
Olympiad Championship
1Nodar Gagua
2John Slattery
3Tim D. Brown

2004Backgammon
Amateur Olympiad
1Nodar Gagua
2John Broomfield
3John Kwee

2004Backgammon
1pt Wipeout
1Nodar Gagua
2John Slattery
3John Broomfield

2004Backgammon
Tournament 1
1Nodar Gagua
2Uldis Lapikens
3Paco Garcia De La Banda

2004Backgammon
Tournament 2
1Jane E. Oxley
1John Slattery
2Nodar Gagua
3John Broomfield

2004Backgammon
Tournament 3
1Connor Dickinson
2Uldis Lapikens
3Dario De Toffoli

2004Backgammon
Tournament 4
1Victoria J. Chandler
2Paco Garcia De La Banda
3Irving Czechowicz


2004Backgammon
Blitz
1John Slattery
2Ian Gwynne
3Connor Dickinson

2004Boku
World Championship
1David Pearce
2Jan Palmgren
3Joey Ho
2004Bridge
Olympiad Pairs
1Ben Green
1Brian Senior
2Ian Handley
2Sebastian Bleasdale
3Artur Malinowski
3Marilyn Nathan

2004Bridge
Swiss Teams
1Craig Fisher
1Fu Zhong
1Malcolm Harris
1Maria Budd
2Alexander Morris
2Ben Green
2Brian Senior
2Michael Byrne
3Anne Super
3Carol Waters
3Maurice Super

2004Bridge
Novice Pairs
1Michael Byrne
1Michael Newman
2Cliff Tayar
2John Hartley
3Nadia Stelmashenko
3Victor Milman

2004Bridge
Swiss Pairs
1Geir Helgemo
1Jason Hackett
1Justin Hackett
1Paul Hackett
2Alan Jones
2Bernard Goldenfield
2David Barton
2Rhona Goldenfield
3David Burn
3Jackie Pye
3Jeff Smith
3Tracy Capal

2004Bridge
Point-a-board
1Bill Hirst
1Jeff Morris
1John Hackett
1Patrick Jourdain
2Alan Jones
2Alan Nelson
2Kathleen Nelson
2Raymond Semp
3Agnes Blewett
3Heather Hobsen
3Roy Garthwaite
3Stan Collins

2004Bridge
Olympiad Teams
1Brigitte Mavromichaelis
1Geir Helgemo
1Jason Hackett
1Justin Hackett
1Paul Hackett
2David Audley
2David Debbage
2Frank Brown
2Michael Newman
3Bernard Goldenfield
3Bill Hirst
3Dmytro Nikolayeno
3Giles Foster
3John Hackett
3Lena Morrish
3Nigel Ramsey
3Rhona Goldenfield

2004Bridge
Ladies Pairs
1Michelle Brunner
1Rhona Goldenfield
2Jenny Morris
2Joyce White
3Barbara Lewis
3Eve Lighthill

2004Bridge
Men's Pairs
1Justin Hackett
1Mike Alexander
2David Mcdouall
2John Holland
3Bill Hirst
3John Hackett

2004Bridge
Mixed Pairs
1John Hackett
1Muriel Hassett
2Dmytro Nikolayeno
2Lena Morrish
3Kathleen Nelson
3Michael Byrne

2004Bridge
Senior Teams
1Ben Green
1Brian Senior
2Andrew Petrie
2Gareth Roberts
3Constance Goldberg
3David Levy


2004Bridge
Open Pairs
1Alan Jones
1Pauline Lang
2Paul Hackett
2Peter Sinclair
3John Rudolf
3Pauline Rudolf

2004Carcassonne
Olympiad Championship
1Stephen Pickles
2Piero Zama
3Benedict Sharrock
2004Chess
Olympiad Championship
1Alan A. Smith
2David A. Kotin
3Ankush Khandelwal

2004Chess
Blitz
1Paul Macklin
2Alexander Baron
3Alexander Meynell

2004Chess
Major
1Chris Vassiliou
2David Jameson
3Karl Biswas

2004Chess
Rapid Play
1Phillip Foley

2004Chess
Beginners
1Phillip Foley

2004Chess
Rapid Play
2Lawrence Harold

2004Chess
Beginners
2Lawrence Harold

2004Chess
Rapid Play
3Lateefah Messam Sparks

2004Chess
Beginners
3Lateefah Messam Sparks

2004Chess
Rapid Play
1Robert K. Taylor

2004Chess
Beginners
1Robert K. Taylor

2004Chess
Rapid Play
2Dennis P. Owen

2004Chess
Beginners
2Dennis P. Owen

2004Chess
Rapid Play
3Paul Plant

2004Chess
Beginners
3Paul Plant

2004Chess
Variable Time
1Alan J. Walton
2Andrew M. Smith
3Alexander Baron

2004Chess
Minor
1Malcolm Plant
2Mark Hesford
3Christopher D. Murfin

2004Chess
Tournament 2
1Alan A. Smith
2Ankush Khandelwal
2Dennis P. Owen

2004Chess
Evening 1
1Alain S. Dekker
2Richard Vann
3Karl Biswas


2004Chess
Fischer Time
1Demis Hassabis
2Alan J. Walton
3Alexander Baron

2004Chess Problem Solving
(Problem Solving)
1Michael Mcdowell
2Colin A. Mcnab
3Ian R. Watson

2004Continuo
World Championship
1Victoria Westnedge
2Maureen Hiron
3Mathew J. Cordell

2004Creative Thinking
World Championship
1Martin Burroughs
2Maguy Higgs
3Andrew Havery
3Bruce H. Birchall
2004Cribbage
Olympiad Pairs
1Alex Wilkinson
1Tony Wilkinson
2Alan J. Brayshaw
2Steve Brayshaw
3Josef V. Kollar
3Madeleine Heppell


2004Cribbage
Olympiad Championship
1Josef V. Kollar
2James Heppell
3Steve Brayshaw

2004Decamentathlon
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Martyn J. Hamer
3John S. M Lysons

2004Diplomacy
Olympiad Championship
1Bijan Mehdinejad
2Gregory P. R L&nb
3Brian Frew
2004Dominoes
Teams of 8
1Benjiman Simmons
1Cynthia Bailey
1Dennis Williams
1Donald Douglas
1Dwight Christie
1Eric Campbell
1Norbert Graham
1Patrick Horseford
1Raymond Denton
1Sydney L. Lewes
2Charles Ewers
2Christopher Christie
2Dawn Christie
2Errol Dixon
2Henry Brown
2Ledbritz Carter
2Peter Allen
2Raymond Denton
2Samuel White
2Trevor Folkes
3Byron Blake
3Cornel Grant
3Delroy Thompson
3Dennis Williams
3Eula Thomas
3Hubert Raymond
3Mabel Samuels
3Neville Shelton
3Trevor Neil
3Viv Malcolm


2004Dominoes
5s and 3s
1Piero Zama
2Kenneth Ho
3Bernard Morgan

2004Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Colin Young
2George I. Miller
3Tony C. Boyle

2004Entropy
World Championship
1Demis Hassabis
2Peter J. Horlock
3Carl J. Ragnarsson
2004Go
Olympiad Championship
1Carl J. Ragnarsson
2Eric Zhang
3Tim J. Hunt

2004Go
Lightning
1Piers Shepperson
2Carl J. Ragnarsson
3Paco Garcia De La Banda

2004Go
Rapid Play
1Xiaoming Xie
2Tim J. Hunt
3Kunio Kashiwagi


2004Go
13x13
1Carl J. Ragnarsson
2Tim J. Hunt
3Ian Davis

2004Hexdame
Olympiad Championship
1Leo Springer
2George I. Miller
3Fred Kok

2004Intelligence
Olympiad Championship
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Stephen Gardner
3David Pearce

2004Intimate Diplomacy
Intimate
1Demis Hassabis
2Bijan Mehdinejad
3David Pearce

2003Italian
Olympiad Championship
1George I. Miller

2004Italian
Olympiad Championship
2David A. Kotin
3Leo Springer

2004Lines of Action
World Championship
1Fred Kok
2James Heppell
3Carl J. Ragnarsson

2004London Lowball
(Pot Limit)
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Alexander Baron

2004Losing Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1David A. Kotin
2George I. Miller
3Ankush Khandelwal

2004Lost Cities
Olympiad Championship
1Bijan Mehdinejad
2Kenneth Ho
3Mathew J. Cordell

2004Mastermind
Olympiad Championship
1Piero Zama
2Dario De Toffoli
3David Pearce

2004Memory
Olympiad Championship
1Ben Pridmore
2Astrid Plessl
3Joachim Thaler

2004Mental Calculations
World Championship
1Gert Mittring
2George Lane
3Mathew J. Cordell

2004Mexican Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Joey Ho
2Bharat Thakrar
3Tige Nando

2004Mind Mapping
World Championship
1Philip B. Chambers
2Kevin J. Dalley
3Faisal Idrees

2004Omaha
(Pot Limit)
1Martin H. Hemming
2Kevin Stebbing
3Kenneth Ho
2004Othello
Blitz World Championship
1Marc Tastet
2Jeremy Dyer
3Alexander Baron

2004Othello
World Championship
1Imre B. Leader
2Marc Tastet
3Geoff Hubbard


2004Othello
European Open
1Marc Tastet
2Imre B. Leader
3Geoff Hubbard

2004Oware
Olympiad Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2Paul Smith
3Hana Kvapilova

2004Pacru
World Championship
1Alain S. Dekker
2Bijan Mehdinejad
3Adam Flowers

2004Pentamind
World Championship
1Alain S. Dekker
2Demis Hassabis
3Dario De Toffoli

2004Pineapple Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Ben Player
2Michael J. Haytack
3Ben Pridmore

2004Poker
Amateur World Championship
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Kevin Stebbing
3Ben Player

2004Poker: 5 Card Draw
(Pot Limit)
1Ben Player
2Ankush Khandelwal
3Josef V. Kollar

2004Poker: 7 Card Stud
(Pot Limit)
1David Levy
2Dario De Toffoli
3Andrew M. Smith
1Mathew J. Cordell
2Alexander Baron
3Piero Zama

2004Poker: Canadian Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Kevin Stebbing
2Kenneth Ho
3Mathew J. Cordell
2004Poker: Texas Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Joey Ho
2Paco Garcia De La Banda
3Andrew Higgins


2004Poker: Texas Hold'em
Heads-Up
1Alexander Baron
2George I. Miller
3Jan Palmgren

2004Puerto Rico
Olympiad Championship
1Markus A. Welbourne
2Christine Jones
3Lyndon R. Gurr

2004Quiz
Olympiad Championship
1Karl J. Whelan
2Dag Griffiths
3Connagh Joseph De 
2004Scrabble
Olympiad Championship
1Wayne Kelly
2Eleanor Dobson
3Martin Thompson


2004Scrabble
Evening
1Martin Thompson
2Donna Stanton
3Phyllis Fernandez

2004Settlers of Catan
Olympiad Championship
1Markus A. Welbourne
2Demis Hassabis
3Alan Farrell

2004Skat
Olympiad Championship
1Tomasz Wojtkun
2Martin Jonas
3John M. Mcleod

2004Snatch
World Championship
1Tim Hebbes
2Martin Thompson
3David Pearce

2004Speed Reading
World Championship
1Anne L. Jones
2Bethan Alys Ruddock
3Andrew Havery
2004Trigames
(twixt-chess-dominoes)
1Carl J. Ragnarsson
2David Jameson
3Andrew M. Smith

2004Trigames
(abalone-scrabble-losing draught
1David Pearce
2Stephen C. Rowe
3Kenneth Ho

2004Trigames
(continuo-oware-go)
1Paul Smith
2Alain S. Dekker
3Hana Kvapilova


2004Trigames
(othello-backgammon-boku)
1David A. Kotin
1Jan Palmgren
3Alain S. Dekker
3Ben Pridmore

2004Twixt
Olympiad Championship
1Carl J. Ragnarsson
2Bharat Thakrar
3Stephen Mackel
2004Xiangqi
Olympiad Championship
1Chin Lee Lim

2004Xiangqi
Rapid Play
1Alain S. Dekker
2Martyn J. Hamer
3Andrew Havery