Results can also be seen by game. and the countries medal league for this year can be found here.


200210x10 Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Mustafa Durdyev
2Amangul Durdyev
3Bashim Durdyev

2002Abalone
World Championship
1Jan Stastna
2Jeroen Habraken
3Bijan Mehdinejad

2002Acquire
Olympiad Championship
1Ben Haytack
2Michael J. Haytack
3David Pearce
2002Backgammon
Olympiad Championship
1Rosemary A. Bensley
2Anthony Fawcett
3John Clark

2002Backgammon
Tournament 1
1John Slattery
2Martin H. Hemming
3John Clark


2002Backgammon
Tournament 2
3Dario De Toffoli
1Connor Dickinson
2Uldis Lapikens

2002Boku
World Championship
1Ben Pridmore
2Bijan Mehdinejad
3Ben Haytack
2002Chess
Olympiad Championship
1Ameet Ghasi
2William D. Bennet
3Csaba Bognar

2002Chess
Major
1Csaba Bognar
2Lim Chin Lee
3Ankush Khandelwal

2002Chess
Minor
1Tim Seymour
2Ben Pourmozafari
3David Guy

2002Chess
Tournament 2
1Martin Burrows
2Csaba Bognar
3William D. Bennet

2002Chess
Evening 1
1Peter Hunt
2Henry G. Duncanson
3Ankush Khandelwal

2002Chess
Evening 2
1Csaba Bognar
2Lim Chin Lee
3Tim Seymour

2002Chess
Evening 3
1Ameet Ghasi
2Lim Chin Lee
3Sumeet Ghasi


2002Chess
Fischer Time
1Csaba Bognar
2Lim Chin Lee
3John S. M Lysons

2002Continuo
World Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2Mathew J. Cordell
3David Pearce

2002Creative Thinking
World Championship
1Philip C. Bateman
2Henry Hopking
3Bruce H. Birchall

2002Cribbage
Olympiad Pairs
1Gary Jordan
1Malcolm J. Wakefield
2Nigel Wedgeburrow
2Walter Jarc
3Brian Leighton
3Steve Brayshaw

2002Decamentathlon
World Championship
1David Pearce
2Mathew J. Cordell
3George I. Miller

2002Diplomacy
Olympiad Championship
1Gregory P. R L&nb
2Bijan Mehdinejad
3Jeremy D. Tullett

2002Dominoes
5s and 3s
1Nigel Wedgeburrow
2Gary Jordan
3Malcolm J. Wakefield
2002Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1Mustafa Durdyev
2Tony C. Boyle
3Parahat Durdyev


2002Draughts
Amateur Olympiad
1Mustafa Durdyev
2Parahat Durdyev
3Bagtiyar Durdyev

2002Entropy
World Championship
1David Pearce
2Peter J. Horlock
3Tim Hebbes

2002Go
Olympiad Championship
1Matthew R. Macfadyen
2Alex P. Selby
3Mark I. Collinson

2002Hexdame
Olympiad Championship
1Mustafa Durdyev
2Bagtiyar Durdyev
3Fred Kok

2002Intelligence
Olympiad Championship
1Josef V. Kollar
2David Jameson
2David P. Shenkin
3Sudeep Gokarakonda

2002Lines of Action
World Championship
1Fred Kok
2Jan K. Haugland
3George I. Miller

2002Losing Draughts
Olympiad Championship
1George I. Miller
2Fred Kok
3David A. Kotin

2002Lost Cities
Olympiad Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2Mathew J. Cordell
3Ben Haytack

2002Mastermind
Olympiad Championship
1Stephen C. Rowe
2John S. M Lysons
3Stephen Gardner

2002Memory
Olympiad Championship
1Swe Chooi Yip
2Ben Pridmore
3David Becker

2002Mental Calculations
World Championship
1George Lane
2Robert Fountain
3Jan K. Haugland

2002Mind Mapping
World Championship
1Elaine Colliar
2Kevin J. Dalley
3Philip B. Chambers

2002Nubble
Olympiad Championship
3Nathalie Lecordier
1Dario De Toffoli
2Jan K. Haugland
2Jan K. Haugland
2002Othello
Blitz World Championship
1Jeremy Das
2Marc Tastet
3Geoff Hubbard

2002Othello
World Championship
1Marc Tastet
2Graham Brightwell
3Jeremy Das


2002Othello
European Open
1Garry Edmead
2Marc Tastet
3Jan K. Haugland

2002Pentamind
World Championship
1Dario De Toffoli
2David Pearce
3Mathew J. Cordell

2002Poker
Amateur World Championship
1Kevin Stebbing
2Jan Stastna
3Jeffrey Burton

2002Poker: 5 Card Draw
(Pot Limit)
1Geoffrey C. Nunn
2Kevin Stebbing
3Jan Stastna

2002Poker: 7 Card Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Ben Pridmore
2Simon Lea
3Alan Farrell

2002Poker: Canadian Stud
(Pot Limit)
1Francine M. Brandler
2Simonetta Barone
3John Clark
2002Poker: Texas Hold'em
(Pot Limit)
1Jeffrey Burton
2Kevin Stebbing
3Tige Nando


2002Poker: Texas Hold'em
(No Limit)
1Adam D. Stocks
2Josef V. Kollar
3Tim Hebbes
2002Scrabble
Olympiad Championship
1Femi A. Awowade
2Nuala O'Rourke
3Tengku Asri


2002Scrabble
Tournament 2
1Nuala O'Rourke
2David P. Shenkin
3Alison Sadler

2002Settlers of Catan
Olympiad Championship
1Bijan Mehdinejad
2Michael J. Haytack
3Alan Farrell

2002Skat
Olympiad Championship
1Tomasz Wojtkun
2Peter Henke
3Jeffrey Burton
2002Twixt
Olympiad Championship
1Peter Henke
2Klaus Hussmanns
3Jan Stastna